2008

  • 15.12.2008 Seminar,  Mikrobiologi
    Detection of Geosmin (“earth flavour”) Producers in Aquaculture.
    Aaron M. Saunders, Department of Chemistry and Water Technology, Danish Technological Institute, Aarhus Microbiology Seminar/Coffee Room 1540-116, kl.13.15
  • 08.12.2008 Seminar,  Mikrobiologi
    Development and Differentiation in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms.
    Tim Tolker-Nielsen, Biomedical Microbiology, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby.
    Microbiology Seminar/Coffee Room 1540-116, kl.13.15
  • 01.12.2008 Seminar,  Mikrobiologi
    Nitrogen Cycle in Activated Sludge.
    Jeppe Lund Nielsen, Department of Biotechnology, Chemistry and Environmental Engineering, Aalborg University.
    Microbiology Seminar/Coffee Room 1540-116, kl.13.15
  • 17.11.2008 Seminar,  Mikrobiologi
    Anammox og denitrifikation i sedimenter og suboxiske vandsøjler.
    Tage Dalsgaard.
    Microbiology Seminar/Coffee Room 1540-116, kl.12.15
  • 03.11.2008 Seminar,  Mikrobiologi
    Motility and chemosensory behavior of bacteria.
    Tom Fenchel, Marine Biological Laboratory, University of Copenhagen.
    Microbiology Seminar/Coffee Room 1540-116, kl. 13-14
  • 13.10.2008 Seminar,  Mikrobiologi
    Molecular evolution of dissimilatory sulfite reductases revisited: News on sulfur oxidation.
    Dr. Alexander Loy (Department for Microbial Ecology, University of Vienna, Austria)
    Microbiology Seminar/Coffee Room 1540-116, kl. 12.15
  • 22.09.2008 Seminar,  Microbiology
    The skies, the seas and CO2. Galathea 3 and the carbon cycle.
    Jens Tang, Marin Økologi .
    Seminarrum 116, 1. etage, bygn. 1540, kl. 13.00 - 14.00
  • 13.06.2008 Contribution of Spartina maritima to the reduction of eutrophication in estuarine systems.
    Ana Sousa , IO-Institute of Oceanography, University of Lisbon, Portugal.
    Seminarrum 116, 1. etage, bygn. 1540, kl. 13.15
  • 03.06.2008 Dissecting biological ‘‘dark matter’’ with single-cell genetic analysis of rare and uncultivated TM7 microbes from the human mouth.
    Dr. Tina Lösekann, School of Medicine, Stanford University, USA.
    Seminarrum 116, 1. etage, bygn. 1540,  kl. 15.00
  • 03.06.2008 Ecology and comparative genomics of reductive dechlorination by Dehalococcoides sp.
    Dr. Sebastian Behrens, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford University, USA.
    Seminarrum 116, 1. etage, bygn. 1540,  kl. 14.00
  • 02.06.2008 Thermophiles in Arctic Marine Sediments.
    Dr. Casey Hubert, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiologi, Bremen, Germany.
    Seminarrum 116, 1. etage, bygn. 1540,  kl. 09.00
  • 14.05.2008 A cryptic sulfur and iron cycle below the anaerobic oxidation of methane transition zone in Aarhus Bay (Denmark).
    Lars Holmkvist, Max Planck Institut, Bremen, Tyskland.
    Seminarrum 116, 1. etage, bygn. 1540,  kl. 14.00
  • 26.02.2008 Marin biomasse til energiformål.
    Michael Bo Rasmussen, Danmarks Miljøundersøgelser, Silkeborg.
    Seminarrum 1540-116, kl. 11.00 .
  • 17.01.2008 Pb-210 and Cs-137 dating of fine-grained sediments - methods and some applications.
    Thorbjørn Joest Andersen, Department of Geography & Geology, University of Copenhagen.
    Mødelokale 116, 1. etage, bygn. 1540, kl. 13.15 .